Privacy Policy

Last updated: 01/09/2019

 

Introduction

Protecting the privacy and personal information of our visitors is important to us. This privacy notice sets out how we handle the information we learn about you when you visit this website, how we use it, and your rights in relation to how we hold and process this information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

This privacy notice only covers our website and does not extend to other third-party websites accessed from this website. If you follow a link to a third-party website, please be aware that they will have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for third-party privacy notices. Please check all applicable third-party privacy notices before submitting any personal information.

 

Siobhan Docksey (“I”, “my”, "us", "we", or "our") operates www.siobhandocksey.co.uk (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

 

Data protection

All personal details that you submit to us will be held in accordance with our responsibilities in compliance with European Data Protection Legislation; defined as, for the periods in which they are in force, the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, all laws giving effect or purporting to give effect to the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (such as the Data Protection Act 1998) or otherwise relating to data protection (to the extent the same applies) and, from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/670) or any equivalent legislation amending or replacing the GDPR.

 

How we use and collect data

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name and email address ("Personal Information").

 

Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process the following information about you ("your information" or "your data"):

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information you provide when subscribing to the Site. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our Site, or if you contact us and request assistance with using our Site.

  • The contents of any correspondence you send us

  • Any personal medical information you send to us to allow us to perform a diagnosis or recommend treatment

 

This can include:

 

  • name

  • address

  • email address

  • telephone number

  • date of birth

  • next of kin or similar contact details

  • details of any complaints raised that relate to the provision of these services

  • financial details that relate to payments for our services (note we do not store card details)

  • account details relating to your private medical insurance provider

  • information on medical conditions

IP addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer for system administration, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This information is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

 

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a Cookie file. Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your device/computer when you visit some websites. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your device's storage that helps us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. We use cookies to help identify your device, so we can tailor your user experience, additionally we use this information to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can disable any cookies already stored on your device, but these may stop our website from functioning properly. For more information on how cookies work, please visit our Cookie policy page or www.aboutcookies.org.

 

In addition, we use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this data to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not allow an individual to be personally identified. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

 

How we use your personal data

Personal data

Personal data includes any information that directly or indirectly identifies you. This can include any email addresses, names or any other information you provide to us.

 

The principle purpose of collecting personal data from you via this website is to provide information or services specifically requested by you. When you complete our online forms, we ask for your personal details and other selected information so that we can deal with your request as efficiently and effectively as possible.

 

Why do we process your personal data?

We use your personal data to:

  • Provide tailored content specific to your needs

  • Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.

  • Manage your blog subscription and members area via the Site

  • Develop and improve our services to you and notify you about changes to our services

  • Inform you of any offers provided by our marketing partners via the site if you have opted in to receive such communications (“Consent”)

 

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our partners, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. If we are required to do so as part of any competitions, we will ask for your individual consent first.

 

We are required to demonstrate we follow the legal requirements as listed in:

The Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014 which includes PART 3, Section 2, Regulation 17 (c) which states:

 

(c) maintain securely an accurate, complete and contemporaneous record in respect of each service user, including a record of the care and treatment provided to the service user and of decisions taken in relation to the care and treatment provided;

 

(Note, you as the patient are the “service user” in this case).

 

Finally, there are also industry standard guidelines for retention of records (set by the UK National Health Service) that we follow.

 

Sharing your personal information

We sometimes need to share your information with other people or organisations for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. We will, where required, share the minimal amount of your personal data as appropriate with the other people or organisations we are communicating with:

 

  • Doctors, surgeons, clinicians and other health-care professionals, hospitals, clinics and other health-care providers;

  • Their administrative staff such as secretaries;

  • People or organisations that we are required by law or our regulatory body to share your personal information with;

  • The police or other law enforcement agencies, where we are either required by law or a court order;

  • A parent or legal guardian if you are a minor;

  • Any person that you have authorised us to share information with

Emails

As part of the registration process for our blog newsletters, online pilates or other services, we collect personal information. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

 

We use third-party providers, MailChimp, and Wix to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice and Wix’s own GDPR information section. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails

 

Wix.com is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, and therefore adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. For more information on how Wix stores your data click here. Your right to access and right to be forgotten is inherent and both we and Wix abide by these principles at all times.

 

Consent

When we process your data for marketing purposes so that you can receive communications from us, we will only do so when we have obtained a valid opt-in consent from you. You may revoke your consent at any time.

 

Disclosure of your information

We will never sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others, however, we may share your information with selected third parties in the following instances:

 

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. In such an event, we will ensure that the prospective seller or buyer treats your information as confidential.

  • If a third party acquires www.siobhandocksey.co.uk or substantially all of its assets, in which case information held by www.siobhandocksey.co.uk about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. In such an event, we will ensure that the third party treats your information as confidential.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, as part of legal proceedings, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or to protect the rights, property, or safety of www.siobhandocksey.co.uk, our customers or others.

  • If we are running a third party promotion or competition to which you have agreed to the specific terms and conditions as set out from time to time and made available via the Site

  • For the operating of our third party email communications services for the automation of marketing emails

 

Your rights

Marketing consent

When we process your data for marketing purposes, it will be based on us having obtained opt-in consent from you to do so. You may remove your consent at any time by unsubscribing.

 

Rights to access a copy of your personal information

You can request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This is known as a 'Data Subject Access Request', and we normally have one month to respond to such a request. You can make a 'Data Subject Access Request' by using the contact information on our website. Any access request is free of charge although we may ask you to provide us with a form of approved identification in order for us to verify your identity.

 

Right to be forgotten

In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete the personal information we hold about you, for example; if your personal information is no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected for, or your personal information has been processed unlawfully. If there are legitimate reasons that we must retain some of your personal information after you have requested its deletion, including compliance with legal or regulatory obligations to which we are subject, or for any legal claims, we will inform you if you are not already aware.

 

Right to request a restriction on our processing of your personal information

You can request that we restrict our processing of your personal information in specific circumstances. Where a restriction is in place, we can continue to store your information, but we will only process it with your consent or for legal, individuals' rights or important public interest reasons. We will inform you prior to the lifting of any restriction.

 

Right to object to our processing of your personal information

When our processing of your information is performed on the basis of 'legitimate business interest' or 'public interest', you can request we stop the processing. We can continue to process your information for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims if we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests, rights or freedoms.

 

Right to complain to a supervisory authority

If you are dissatisfied with our use or management of your personal information, you have the right to complain to an EU Data Protection Supervisory Authority. That authority should be located where you live, where we are based, or where you feel the issue you wish to complain about took place. In the UK, the relevant Data Protection Supervisory Authority is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). You can contact the ICO through their website: www.ico.org.uk.

 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 01/09/2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

MY LOCATION

I cover Wilmslow, Alderley Edge, Knutsford, 
Macclesfield, Congleton, Chelford, Sandbach, 
Cheadle and Bramhall.

Working Hours:

Mon - Fri: 6am - 7pm 

Saturdays on request​​

Privacy         Terms and Conditions        Contact

If in doubt, You should always seek appropriate medical advice from Your GP or other relevant professional medical advisor before participating in any session. You can also contact me directly here.

CONTACT